Koyasan to Kurisugawa, Chikatsuyu, Hongu Area (9:45 departure, Daily)

Koyasan & Kumano Access Bus

 Description

Your exploration of the ancient Buddhist complex of Koyasan and the Kumano Sanzan—the grand shrines of the Kumano Kodo Pilgrimage Route—just got much easier.

Busses now connect the Koyasan area and the Kumano Sanzan, allowing for stress-free and smooth travel between the world heritage sites giving you more time to focus on heightening your spiritual state.

This price plan is for a one way ticket from Koyasan to the Kumano Hongu area on the AM departure which runs daily from April 1 to November 30, 2019.

When making your reservation request, in the comments box (others) please write your requested BOARDING and DISEMBARK bus stop.

Busses are not running on June 9th.

 Price

Koyasan to Hongu Area
Adult 5,000 yen
Child 2,500 yen
Koyasan to Nonaka Ipposugi
Adult 4,520 yen
Child 2,260 yen
Koyasan to Kodo Aruki-no-Sato Chikatsuyu, Nakahechi Bijutsukan-mae, Chikatsuyu-oji
Adult 4,410 yen
Child 2,210 yen
Koyasan to Gyuba-doji-guchi
Adult 4,310 yen
Child 2,160 yen
Koyasan to Kurisugawa
Adult 3,800 yen
Child 1,900 yen
Koyasan to Nonaka Ipposugi(from October 2019)
Adult 4,540 yen
Child 2,270 yen
Koyasan to Kodo Aruki-no-Sato Chikatsuyu, Nakahechi Bijutsukan-mae, Chikatsuyu-oji(from October 2019)
Adult 4,430 yen
Child 2,220 yen
Koyasan to Gyuba-doji-guchi(from October 2019)
Adult 4,320 yen
Child 2,160 yen

 Details



AM Departure (Daily)

PLACE TIME NOTES BUS COMPANY
Koyasan Station 9:45 Boarding Nankai Rinkan Bus
Senjuinbashi 9:55 Boarding
Okunoinmae 10:01 Boarding
Gomadanzan

Arr: 10:50

Dep: 11:05

Transfer Change busses from Nankai Rinkan Bus to Ryujin Bus.
Kirari Ryujin

Arr: 11:40

Dep: 12:20

Break: Lunch available at Kirari Ryujin, not included in bus ticket. Ryujin Bus
Ryujin Onsen 12:23 No boarding
Kurisugawa 13:10 No boarding
Gyubadoji-guchi 13:23 No boarding
Kodo Aruki-no-Sato Chikatsuyu 13:25 No boarding
Nakahechi Bijutsukan-mae 13:32 No boarding
Chikatsuyu-oji 13:33 No boarding
Nonaka Ipposugi 13:39 No boarding
Shimoyukawa 14:01 Disembark
Shimoyunomine 14:02 Disembark
Yunomine Onsen 14:05 Disembark
Watarase Onsen 14:11 Disembark
Kawayu Onsen 14:12 Disembark
Kameya-mae 14:12 Disembark
Fujiya-mae 14:12 Disembark
Dainich-goe Nobori-guchi 14:20 Disembark
Hongu Taisha-mae 14:22

Disembark



Transfers

● You need to change buses at Gomadanzan.
● Transfers are easy and straightforward.  Please ask the bus driver if you have any concerns onsite.

Discounts for Ticket Holders

By showing your ticket, you are eligible to receive the following.

1.Admission fee for Gomasan Sky Tower will be reduced from 300 to JPY 200.  Gomasan Sky Tower is a lookout tower at Gomadanzan rest area.  There is a short break here when you can visit for a panoramic view.

2.If you order “Donburi (Rice Bowl), Udon, Soba wheat noodles” at Kirari Ryujin Ryokan, Ryujin Soap will be given as a gift.

3.Admission fee for Ryujin Onsen bath will be reduced from JPY 700 to JPY 550.

NOTES

● Lunch and admission fee for tourist facilities are not included in the tour price.
● Tickets are one way (single) leg.
● Seats are not assigned.  Please sit in an empty seat.
● Depending on weather and road conditions, the time schedule may vary.
● Due to the limited availability of seats, early reservation is recommended to secure your seats.

IMPORTANT: Bring Printed Copy of Voucher

● Please present a PRINTED copy of your voucher (or present the voucher on your mobile/smart phone) prior to departure.  A printed copy of your voucher is the best option to avoid any miscommunications with the bus drivers who do not speak English.

● Please NOTE that you may have to REPURCHASE the ticket in cash if you do not present the ticket when asked.
Calendar

Map



NOTE:
This route is a combination of local bus routes. 

The only sections that are seasonal are from Koyasan to Ryujin Onsen, and Ryujin Onsen to Kurisugawa. 

The other sections Ryujin Onsen to Kii-Tanabe and Kii-Tanabe to the Hongu area run year-round.
 
 
 
Koyasan Bus Stops

Senjuinbashi bus stop:  The most central bus stop in Koyasan.
Okunoinmae bus stop: Is on the far west of Koyasan.
Koyasan Station bus stop: In front of the Koyasan train station at the top of the cablecar. 
This bus station is not in the central Koyasan village. 
 
Koyasan Map

NOTES

● Lunch and admission fee for tourist facilities are not included in the tour price.
● Tickets are one way (single) leg.
● Seats are not assigned.  Please sit in an empty seat.
● Depending on weather and road conditions, the time schedule may vary.
● Additional costs apply when taking a local bus service between Kii-Tanabe and Kurisugawa(JPY 1,050), and Kirari Ryujin and Kii-Tanabe (JPY 1,700).
● Due to the limited availability of seats, early reservation is recommended to secure your seats.

 Select

*Required.
Date *
*Requests must be made 10 or more days in advance.
Contents Type * Travel Service
Number of Guests *
Adult
Male: Female:
Child
Boarding Bus Stop *
Disembark Bus Stop *
Name of Accommodation the Night Before Stay, Tour, Activity, etc. *