Ryujin Onsen to Hongu Area (12:20 departure, Daily)

Koyasan & Kumano Access Bus

 Description

Hongu is the heart of the Kumano Kodo and blessed with wonderful hot springs such as Yunomine Onsen, Kawayu Onsen, and Watarase Onsen.  Ryujin Onsen is an isolated hot spring settlement in the lush heart of the Kii peninsula a great place to overnight.  

This bus ticket connects these two sites: beautifying onsen and pilgrimage mecca.

This price plan is for a one way ticket from Ryujin Onsen to the Kumano Hongu area daily from April 1 to November 30, 2019.

Sales for 2019 begin February 1st, 2019.

 Price

Ryujin Onsen to Hongu area
Adult 2,500 yen
Child 1,250 yen

 Details




AM Departure (Daily)

PLACE TIME NOTES BUS COMPANY
Kirari Ryujin 12:20 Boarding Ryujin Bus
Ryujin Onsen 12:23 Boarding
Kurisugawa 13:10 -
Gyubadoji-guchi 13:23 -
Chikatsuyu-oji 13:33 -
Shimoyukawa 14:01 Disembark
Shimoyunomine 14:02 Disembark
Yunomine Onsen 14:05 Disembark
Watarase Onsen 14:11 Disembark
Kawayu Onsen 14:12 Disembark
Kameya-mae 14:12 Disembark
Fujiya-mae 14:12 Disembark
Dainich-goe Nobori-guchi 14:20 Disembark
Hongu Taisha-mae 14:22

Disembark


Pass not available for use on June 9th.

Transfers

● There are no transfers on this section.
● Transfers are easy and straightforward.  Please ask the bus driver if you have any concerns onsite.

Discounts for Ticket Holders

By showing your ticket, you are eligible to receive the following.

1.Admission fee for Gomasan Sky Tower will be reduced from 300 to JPY 200.  Gomasan Sky Tower is a lookout tower at Gomadanzan rest area.  There is a short break here when you can visit for a panoramic view.

2.If you order “Donburi (Rice Bowl), Udon, Soba wheat noodles” at Kirari Ryujin Ryokan, Ryujin Soap will be given as a gift.

3.Admission fee for Ryujin Onsen bath will be reduced from JPY 700 to JPY 550.

NOTES

● Lunch and admission fee for tourist facilities are not included in the tour price.
● Tickets are one way (single) leg.
● Seats are not assigned.  Please sit in an empty seat.
● Depending on weather and road conditions, the time schedule may vary.
● Due to the limited availability of seats, early reservation is recommended to secure your seats.

IMPORTANT: Bring Printed Copy of Voucher

● Please present a PRINTED copy of your voucher (or present the voucher on your mobile/smart phone) prior to departure.  A printed copy of your voucher is the best option to avoid any miscommunications with the bus drivers who do not speak English.

● Please NOTE that you may have to REPURCHASE the ticket in cash if you do not present the ticket when asked.
Calendar

Map



NOTE:
This route is a combination of local bus routes. 

The only sections that are seasonal are from Koyasan to Ryujin Onsen, and Ryujin Onsen to Kurisugawa. 

The other sections Ryujin Onsen to Kii-Tanabe and Kii-Tanabe to the Hongu area run year-round.
 
 
NOTES

● Lunch and admission fee for tourist facilities are not included in the tour price.
● Tickets are one way (single) leg.
● Seats are not assigned.  Please sit in an empty seat.
● Depending on weather and road conditions, the time schedule may vary.
● Additional costs apply when taking a local bus service between Kii-Tanabe and Kurisugawa(JPY 1,050), and Kirari Ryujin and Kii-Tanabe (JPY 1,700).
● Due to the limited availability of seats, early reservation is recommended to secure your seats.

 Select

*Required.
Date *
*Requests must be made 10 or more days in advance.
Contents Type * Travel Service
Number of Guests *
Adult
Male: Female:
Child
Boarding Bus Stop *
Disembark Bus Stop *
Name of Accommodation the Night Before Stay, Tour, Activity, etc. *