Ryujin Onsen to Hongu Area (12:20 departure, Daily)

Koyasan & Kumano Access Bus

 Description

Hongu is the heart of the Kumano Kodo and blessed with wonderful hot springs such as Yunomine Onsen, Kawayu Onsen, and Watarase Onsen. Ryujin Onsen is an isolated hot spring settlement in the lush heart of the Kii peninsula a great place to overnight.  

This bus ticket connects these two sites: beautifying onsen and pilgrimage mecca.

Running: Only Saturdays, Sundays and National Holidays in 2020.

 

 Price

Ryujin Onsen to Hongu area
Adult 2,500 yen
Child 1,250 yen

 Details




AM Departure (Daily)

PLACE TIME NOTES BUS COMPANY
Kirari Ryujin 12:20 Boarding Ryujin Bus
Ryujin Onsen 12:23 Boarding
Kurisugawa 13:10 -
Gyubadoji-guchi 13:23 -
Chikatsuyu-oji 13:33 -
Shimoyukawa 14:01 Drop-off
Shimoyunomine 14:02 Drop-off
Yunomine Onsen 14:05 Drop-off
Watarase Onsen 14:11 Drop-off
Kawayu Onsen 14:12 Drop-off
Kameya-mae 14:12 Drop-off
Fujiya-mae 14:12 Drop-off
Dainich-goe Nobori-guchi 14:20 Drop-off
Hongu Taisha-mae 14:22

Final stop


Pass not available for use on June 7th 2020.

Transfers
● There are no transfers on this section.


Notes
● Lunch and admission fee for tourist facilities are not included in the tour price.
● Tickets are one way (single) leg.
● Seats are not assigned.  Please sit in an empty seat.
● Depending on weather and road conditions, the time schedule may vary.
● Due to the limited availability of seats, early reservation is recommended to secure your seats.

Discounts for Ticket Holders
By showing your ticket, you are eligible to receive the following.

1.Admission fee for Gomasan Sky Tower will be reduced from 300 to JPY 200.  Gomasan Sky Tower is a lookout tower at Gomadanzan rest area.  There is a short break here when you can visit for a panoramic view.

2.If you order “Donburi (Rice Bowl), Udon, Soba wheat noodles” at Kirari Ryujin Ryokan, Ryujin Soap will be given as a gift.

3.Admission fee for Ryujin Onsen bath will be reduced from JPY 700 to JPY 550.

IMPORTANT: Bring Printed Copy of Voucher
● Please present a PRINTED copy of your voucher (or present the voucher on your mobile/smart phone) prior to departure.  A printed copy of your voucher is the best option to avoid any miscommunications with the bus drivers who do not speak English.

● Please NOTE that you may have to REPURCHASE the ticket in cash if you do not present the ticket when asked.


                               Map



NOTE:
This route is a combination of local bus routes. 
The only sections that are seasonal are from Koyasan to Ryujin Onsen, and Ryujin Onsen to Kurisugawa. 
The other sections Ryujin Onsen to Kii-Tanabe and Kii-Tanabe to the Hongu area run year-round.
 
 
 

 Select

*Required.
Date *
:Receiving Requests, :Not Available
*Requests must be made 10 or more days in advance.
NOTE: All requests subject to availability.
Rooms, services, and tours are not stocked on this site.
Contents Type * Travel Service
Number of Guests *
Adult
Male: Female:
Child
Boarding Bus Stop *
Disembark Bus Stop *
Name of Accommodation the Night Before Stay, Tour, Activity, etc. *