Kii-Tanabe to Koyasan (8:00 departure, Daily)

  • Koyasan & Kii-Tanabe Access Bus

  • Delicious cuisine in Kii-Tanabe

  • Koyasan Shukubo

  • Koyasan

Koyasan & Kumano Access Bus

 Description

Your exploration of the ancient Buddhist complex of Koyasan, and coastal Tanabe, just got much easier.

Busses now connects JR Kii-Tanabe station and the Koyasan area, allowing for stress-free and smooth travel between the world heritage sites giving you more time to focus on heightening your spiritual state.

This price plan is for a one way ticket from Koyasan to JR Kii-Tanabe on the AM departure which runs daily from April 1 to November 30, 2019.

Busses are not running on June 9th.

 Price

Kii-Tanabe to Okunoinmae (from October 2019)
Adult 4,270 yen
Child 2,240 yen
Kii-Tanabe to Senjuinbashi
Adult 4,320 yen
Child 2,270 yen
Kii-Tanabe to Koyasan Station
Adult 4,480 yen
Child 2,350 yen
Kii-Tanabe to Okunoinmae (from October 2019)
Adult 4,520 yen
Child 2,360 yen
Kii-Tanabe to Senjuinbashi
Adult 4,360 yen
Child 2,280 yen
Kii-Tanabe to Koyasan Station(from October 2019)
Adult 4,310 yen
Child 2,260 yen

 Details

AM Departure (Daily)

PLACE TIME NOTES BUS COMPANY
JR Kii-Tanabe Station
(Bus stop 1)
8:00 Boarding Ryujin Bus
Chikatsuyu-oji 9:00 -
Nakahechi Bijutsukan

Arr: 9:00

Dep: 9:10

Transfer busses Same company: Ryujin Bus.
Gyubadoji-guchi 9:14 - Ryujin Bus
Kurisugawa 9:25 -
Ryujin Onsen 10:11 -
Kirari Ryujin 10:15 -
Gomadanzan

Arr: 10:50

Dep: 11:05

Transfer busses Change busses from Ryujin Bus to Nankai Rinkan Bus.

Okunoinmae

11:49 Disembark Nankai Rinkan Bus
Senjuinbashi 11:55 Disembark
Koyasan Station 12:10

Disembark


Transfers

● You need to change buses at Nakahechi Bijutsukan and Gomadanzan.
● Transfers are easy and straightforward.  Please ask the bus driver if you have any concerns onsite.

Discounts for Ticket Holders

By showing your ticket, you are eligible to receive the following.

1.Admission fee for Gomasan Sky Tower will be reduced from 300 to JPY 200.  Gomasan Sky Tower is a lookout tower at Gomadanzan rest area.  There is a short break here when you can visit for a panoramic view.

2.If you order “Donburi (Rice Bowl), Udon, Soba wheat noodles” at Kirari Ryujin Ryokan, Ryujin Soap will be given as a gift.

3.Admission fee for Ryujin Onsen bath will be reduced from JPY 700 to JPY 550.

NOTES

● Lunch and admission fee for tourist facilities are not included in the tour price.
● Tickets are one way (single) leg.
● Seats are not assigned.  Please sit in an empty seat.
● Depending on weather and road conditions, the time schedule may vary.
● Due to the limited availability of seats, early reservation is recommended to secure your seats.

IMPORTANT: Bring Printed Copy of Voucher

● Please present a PRINTED copy of your voucher (or present the voucher on your mobile/smart phone) prior to departure.  A printed copy of your voucher is the best option to avoid any miscommunications with the bus drivers who do not speak English.

● Please NOTE that you may have to REPURCHASE the ticket in cash if you do not present the ticket when asked.
Calendar

Map



NOTE:
This route is a combination of local bus routes. 

The only sections that are seasonal are from Koyasan to Ryujin Onsen, and Ryujin Onsen to Kurisugawa. 

The other sections Ryujin Onsen to Kii-Tanabe and Kii-Tanabe to the Hongu area run year-round.
 
 
 
Koyasan Bus Stops

Senjuinbashi bus stop:  The most central bus stop in Koyasan.
Okunoinmae bus stop: Is on the far west of Koyasan.
Koyasan Station bus stop: In front of the Koyasan train station at the top of the cablecar. 
This bus station is not in the central Koyasan village. 
 
Koyasan Map

NOTES

● Lunch and admission fee for tourist facilities are not included in the tour price.
● Tickets are one way (single) leg.
● Seats are not assigned.  Please sit in an empty seat.
● Depending on weather and road conditions, the time schedule may vary.
● Additional costs apply when taking a local bus service between Kii-Tanabe and Kurisugawa(JPY 1,050), and Kirari Ryujin and Kii-Tanabe (JPY 1,700).
● Due to the limited availability of seats, early reservation is recommended to secure your seats.

 Select

*Required.
Date *
*Requests must be made 10 or more days in advance.
Contents Type *
Number of Guests *
Adult
Male: Female:
Child
Disembark Bus Stop *
Name of Accommodation the Night Before Stay, Tour, Activity, etc. *